?
Solved

Moving from MS Server 2003 to R2 on Domain Controller

Posted on 2008-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are moving to R2 on one of our domain controllers.  My question is do we have to have all of the domain controllers on R2 Now or if just one will cause any issues
0
Comment
Question by:PusciferManson
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22999112

No, you can update one to R2 now, and keep others at the non-R2 level, or upgrade them all to R2 now. It's completely up-to-you.

Before you install an R2 DC from scratch, or before you upgrade an existing non-R2 system to R2 using Disk 2 of the 2003 R2 media, you will need to re-prep the domain. This is done by inserting disk 2 of the R2 media into the Schema Master FSMO Role Holder DC, then browse to x:\cmpnents\R2\ADPREP (x: = CD/DVD drive letter of drive in server). Execute the commands adprep /forestprep, allow replication with all DCs in the forest, then execute adprep /domainprep and again wait for replication. Once replication completes, you can go ahead and add a new R2 DC, or as already mentioned install the R2 tools on an existing server.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sallyfingers
ID: 23011307
That's good advice.  I would follow it closely because one of my guys had to learn the hard way.  The 2003 domain would properly interact with the R2 domain.  
0