?
Solved

Automatic alert when server room goes over a certain temperature

Posted on 2008-11-19
12
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Is there a free way to have my server send me an alert, preferably to my cell phone but I may be fine with an email alert, when the temperature gets over a certain degree in my server room.  I see USB devices for sale, but that's it.
0
Comment
Question by:bradlee27514
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 22998862
Unless the server hardware has a temperature sensor, the short answer is no.  

HP and Dell servers will have Thermal thresholds that can trigger events.  But those are builtin already and would have a a tool from the company that can act on those alerts.  

Some PC cases come with internal thermometers, but they will not interface with the Pc (it would be internal temp also, not comp room temp.  




0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 2000 total points
ID: 22999033
Not that I know of.  I got temp pager.
Worth every penny. saved me a few times.  Your ac unit will fail at some point.. its not a matter of if, its a matter of when.
You can probably find this unit for a little more than 200 bucks.
 
http://avtech.com/Products/Environment_Monitors/TemPageR_3E.htm 
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 22999049
its also good for logging.   you will see what effects the temperature of the data center.
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 23004811
Just an FYI.
by the time you get that warning it will be to late.
You need to monitor the room.  The fans will keep speeding up to maintain a lower temp.
once its blowing blazing hot air and can no longer cool, from my experience every minute after that counts.
It takes our server room <15 minutes to jump 40 degrees.
Also most servers write the event to memory which will void the warrenty if its above a certain spec.  
Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradlee27514
ID: 23006636
I appreciate the advise.  Does the solution you suggest require a phone line?  Our office uses VOIP.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 23007507
no.  I use standard SMTP.  basicly it sends a msg using text message format to a phone using your mail server. or a generic SMTP server.
I then get it in the form of a text message on my phone.
Attached is 3 screenshots mashed together.
the front page of the web interface.  and some common settings..
 

tempager.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradlee27514
ID: 23013455
Thanks so much, are you aware of any cheaper, but reliable, products that would just send alerts on temperature and nothing else?  Looks like I can sell my boss on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradlee27514
ID: 23013469
ecszone's suggestions seem to be a better fit then what I initially thought when opting to delete the question.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 23013623
im really not.
I found this when we were really small.  I now wish i Had the one that did flood and room entry.  But oh well.  (we had water on the floor from a broken pipe and server room ac condensation pump broke.
just checked ebay... nothing used.
ill take a quick look at one other place.
 
yhou could call the place (located in RI i think) and ask if they have any referb units or something.?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bradlee27514
ID: 31519148
Thanks!  great advice.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 23013668
Found something.. cant vouge for it. Does not give you multiple probes and the probe has to be connected to teh pc :(  Seems like to much money vs. drawbacks of tempager
http://www.temperaturealert.com/?Click=4152&c1=YAH_SE_NW&source=YAH&kw=temperature_alert
 
 Found this place... but its more money! booo  looks nice though.
http://www.enviromon.net/products 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 23013690
Good luck with whatever you decide.
THe usb one would be usless unless you had front USB ports.. as the back has all kinds of heat coming out messing up readings.  IT could work.
If you have a dedicated ac unit in your server room, you can put one probe at the outlet of the ac unit...and one just in the room.  ive predicted ac unit failures by watching the trend.
 
Good luck..
0