Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using Exmerge to export a mailbox to a PST on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
6,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts,

I would like to use Exmerge to export a mailbox to a PST on Exchange 2003.

Can anyone point me on the right direction?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 22999071

Hey,

It's quite simple. Do you have the Exmerge tool downloaded already? If not, download it and unzip the package from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5. Once you have the extracted files (a .exe along with a few others), copy them all into the C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin directory, then double-click the Exmerge.exe application.

In the tool, when prompted, choose the 'Two Step' procedure. Then, just follow the instructions, specifying the mailbox(es) you want to export to PST in the next steps and the folder to save the exported PST files to.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:bhanukir7
bhanukir7 earned 500 total points
ID: 22999234
i think you already have exmerge utility. if not you can download the same from here

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=429163EC-DCDF-47DC-96DA-1C12D67327D5&displaylang=en

this download includes the exmerge.doc which will guide you through the process.

please read this article if you are running into any issue while exporting the mailbox to a pst file

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/916085

bhanu
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mjonas
ID: 23002148
one thing to note: Exmerg can only import / extract upto 2Gb. If your mailbox is more than 2Gb, use Outlook 2003 client to export/import mail via a PST file.
If you use Exmerge on a mailbox more than 2Gb the process will complete but you will not get all the mail.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 23002416
hi mjonas

the MS article talks exactly about the same issue of errors when trying to export mail boxes larger than 2 GB

bhanu
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:georgestark
ID: 23014319
If it was only that easy, you will have to create an account that has full access to the exchange Mailstore but is not a member of domain admins.

I tend to logon to the exchange server as a domain admin and use the "run as" option to run exmerge and use the A/C that as fully access.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 23014759
Thank all for your help.

Finally I have recreated the mailbox by using EXMERGE, However, I have lost alll my inbox rules

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:georgestark
ID: 23015011
You willhave to re-create any rule and permissions Im afraid.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23015066

Rules are not exported by default. If you have access to your old mailbox through Outlook however, you would be able to go in Outlook to Tools, Rules and Alerts, Options, Export Rules and save them to a file, then load the new mailbox in Outlook and follow the same procedure but pressing the Import Rules button to re-import the file.

-tigermatt
0