Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWARE: vmotion.. ESX 3.5 update 2 - Can we migrate from one model of AMD processor to another?

Posted on 2008-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The basic question is:

We have a ESX 3.5 update 2 environment.

One of the servers is running an Opteron 8220.

Will there be an issue with vMotion if we add a server running an Opteron 8387?

In other words, can we mix processor types?  Is there a limitation moving from Intel to AMD, etc.?

Thanks!
-john

0
Comment
Question by:jgordos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 400 total points
ID: 22999371
Definitely from Intel to AMD there will be issues for a hot move (vmotion), shutdown migration should be no issues.

AMD to AMD should be OK if CPU micro code or instruction sets are the same.

http://www.virtualisering.nu/files/142/Enhanced%20VMotion%20Compatibility%20-%20Background%20and%20FAQ.pdf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22999381
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:bhanukir7
bhanukir7 earned 400 total points
ID: 22999382
Hi,

Yes you can do it with ESX 3.5 update 2
you should not be running into any issues if you have the "enhanced Vmotion compatibility" enabled.

check this post which talks about a user migrating VMs across different servers

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/178993

More info on what "EVC" is

http://vmguy.com/wordpress/index.php/archives/tag/enhanced-vmotion-compatibility

this is the list of Processors supported for "EVC"

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003212

bhanu
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jgordos
ID: 23005410
Thanks!

You guys went above and beyond with your answers... So, BONUS POINTS!

-john
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:jgordos
ID: 31518489
Thanks! you guys rock!
0