Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I tell which users are logged onto the network and which computers are on line?

Posted on 2008-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a small 2003 Windows Standard network.  Where can I go to find out: 1. which users are logged onto the network and 2. which computers are turned on and connected whether anyone is logged on or not?
0
Comment
Question by:gbm33
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ChopperCentury
ChopperCentury earned 2000 total points
ID: 22999377
From the server...Right click My Computer, click Manage. Expand Shared Folders and click Sessions. These are all the current logged in users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 23000093
ChopperCentury:  Thank you for the information on the users.  What about connected computers?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ChopperCentury
ID: 23000194
Beside each user that is logged in, it will display the computer name.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 23012844
ChopperCentury: Beside each user is the IP address.  How can I get the display to read the Computer Name? Also, still the question remains: How can I tell which computers are connected, even those that do not have a user logged on, i.e., those that are turned on awaiting a log on.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 23013323
You can use the command 'NBTSTAT -A <ipaddress>' to get the name of a computer from a ip address using the command prompt. One option to tell which computers are on would be to write a script to ping each computer and give a report based on that. Maybe you can find some software for this - I did a quick search and was unsuccessful, but I am sure there must be something like this out there.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ChopperCentury earned 2000 total points
ID: 23013466
If you simply want to look at the systems that are currently on your network...Here is a free IPScanner tool that will let you know what all systems are on the network....it is free and I have used it for years:
http://www.tucows.com/preview/267216

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 23013497
Thats the exact kind of tool I was looking for (granted that I did not look too long). Good find ChopperCentury!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 23013957
ChopperCentury: That is an excellent tool, and appears to be what I am looking for.   It would be nice to know which user(s), if any,  are logged on to an alive computer. There is a column for netBIOS user. Should the user be displayed in this column?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ChopperCentury
ID: 23013977
No. Use the first option I gave you for finding the logged in users then you can do an nslookup against their IP to know what machine name they are using.
0