[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Browser website filtering software

Posted on 2008-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

My 4 year-old daughter is starting to use the PC. She starts to know how to type in the url. Before I Google around, do you recommend any software that will allow me to filter the website. I was thinking something like permit/deny type of filtering. She has her own PC and I want to allow only a couple of websites. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:netdoc01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 600 total points
ID: 23000158
There are a number of programs and services available. I have had good luck with SafeEyes.  It's a hosted system that all web requests get filtered through.  The yearly cost is reasonable; it has a good amount of flexibility and you can get reports emailed to you... probably not a concern at age 4 :)

Check it out at www.safeeyes.com.

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 800 total points
ID: 23000891
You can use open DNS  to block websites it free.
Once you create an account you should be able to configure.I haven't triesd it before.
http://www.labnol.org/internet/tools/opendsn-what-is-opendns-why-required-2/2587/
http://www.opendns.com/ 
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 800 total points
ID: 23000912
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sniperu
sniperu earned 600 total points
ID: 23061139
If the list of websites is short you could remove the DNS servers from her network connection and only add the websites you want her to access to the hosts file in c:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts . You open the file with notepad and it has instructions on how to use it inside (you just add a line for every website stating the web address and the ip address).
0