?
Solved

Word Perfect for DOS 5.1x won't play nice with USB to Parallel Adapter

Posted on 2008-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Finally got an ancient LaserJet 4P to work with Windows XPP using XP's native driver.

My customer wants to use his old WordPerfect 5.1+ for DOS with this printer.  He is discouraged that since he got his new computer (with no Parallel Port) he can't print like he used to.

So WP5.1+ works in a DOS VM.  The software knows there's a printer there because I copied the WP5.1+ from his old hard drive.

Although Windows has USB to LPT printing available, I'm worried that DOS doesn't and I'm worried there is no workaround other than buying WIndows version of WordPerfect which customer doesn't have to learn.  He's a smart doctor but when it comes to computers he would like to stay with what he knows.
0
Comment
Question by:supportoranges
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 23001735
Is this a desktop PC?
Could he add a parallel port on an expansion card?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815166007
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 23002021
See if this thread is helpful.  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/Q_22511166.html

You need to run WP in dosbox so when you start dosbox type

mount c c:\wp51
(or wherever your WP program is)

Then start WP.

Notice that in the above thread it is mentioned that you need to press CTRL+F2 to actually send to the printer (I guess the data is held in a buffer until you press CTRL+F2).  Also, I'm not sure if CTRL+F2 will interfere with any of WP's key combos.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 23002035
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 23002046
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23003042
is this a desktop ?  then i recommend using a pci to parallel adapter card; they work much better than those usb adapters :   http://shopping.yahoo.com/s:Network%20Adapters:4034-Adapter%20Type=Parallel%20adapter:4035-Interface%20Type=PCI

for laptops, i recommend a pcmcia to parallel port adapter card
0