?
Solved

Determine if table is open in VBA and if open close that table saving changes

Posted on 2008-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In Access 2003 VBA, I would like to determine if a table has been opened manually, if it has been opened I would like to save the table and close it all via VBA.
0
Comment
Question by:thydzik
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 22999905
Any table? What do you mean by 'opened manually'?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 22999926
I am not aware of any way to tell if a table has been opened 'manually' - if you mean say be a user ?

But you could close any open tables like so:

docmd.Close acTable,"Table1",acSavePrompt

mx
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 1000 total points
ID: 22999958
Function isOpen(strName As String, intObjectType As Integer) As Integer
'checks to see if the database object passed is open or not
'returns true if object is open
    isOpen = (SysCmd(SYSCMD_GETOBJECTSTATE, intObjectType, strName) <> 0)
End Function


Public Function CloseObject(strName As String)

    DoCmd.Close acTable, strName, acSaveYes
   
End Function


Object types
acTable  0  
acQuery  1  
acForm  2  
acReport  3  
acMacro  4  
acModule  5  
acDataAccessPage  6  


OM Gang
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 22999959
Note that the acSavePrompt is referring to Design changes, not data changes - which would probably get saved when the table closes anyway.

mx
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 22999974
mx is correct, the acSaveYes pertains to design changes.
OM Gang
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 23000006
I would suggest that, if your users can directly access your tables, then the least of your worries would be whether a table is "manually open" or not ...
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 23000015
good one omg ... forgot about SysCmd !

mx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:thydzik
ID: 31518529
thanks for the quick answers
0