[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble getting perl cgi working

Posted on 2008-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello All,

  I'm having trouble getting perl cgi working, below is the error messages in my apache error log:

[Wed Nov 19 18:11:19 2008] [error] [client 98.129.101.59] Can't load '/usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi/auto/DBD/mysql/mysql.so' for module DBD::mysql: libmysqlclient.so.15: cannot open shared object file: Permission denied at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi/DynaLoader.pm line 230.
[Wed Nov 19 18:11:19 2008] [error] [client 98.129.101.59]  at /var/www/cgi-bin/receive2db.pl line 64
[Wed Nov 19 18:11:19 2008] [error] [client 98.129.101.59] Compilation failed in require at /var/www/cgi-bin/receive2db.pl line 64.
[Wed Nov 19 18:11:19 2008] [error] [client 98.129.101.59] BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /var/www/cgi-bin/receive2db.pl line 64.
[Wed Nov 19 18:11:19 2008] [error] [client 98.129.101.59] Premature end of script headers: receive2db.pl
0
Comment
Question by:sirdi
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 23000655
What is the permission on

'usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi/auto/DBD/mysql/mysql.so
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirdi
ID: 23001322
Here it is:

root@apollo init.d]# ls -l /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi/auto/DBD/mysql/mysql.so
-r-xr-xr-x  1 root apache 278154 Nov 19 15:09 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.5/i386-linux-thread-multi/auto/DBD/mysql/mysql.so
[root@apollo init.d]#

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23001372
What about the permission of all the directories leading to that file?
0