[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install media for Sql 2005 Client Tools?

Posted on 2008-11-19
14
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
[Sql Server 2005]

I have our MSDN binder sprawled out on my desk and am looking at the array of Sql 2005 DVDs.

Where do I find the client tools install?  If you say, "on the Sql install", that could apply to many DVDs in this mess.

And I ran our SE install earlier on my laptop--just to see if I could see an option for "client tools"--but didn't.

Where do you install client tools from?  I'm starting to wonder if I have everything I should.  I mean, if there's supposed to be a disc that says client tools on it, then I guess I'm missing a disc.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bamapie
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
almander earned 1000 total points
ID: 23000082
The option should be there:
On the components to install dialog during setup select
Workstation tools, Books Online and development tools
then click on the Advanced tab at the bottom.

Under the Client Components node,
select the client tools you want to install.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bamapie
ID: 23000129
So I just put our Standard Edition install disc back in?  It's somewhere on there?  I guess I just need to stick it out a bit farther than I did?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ChopperCentury
ID: 23000268
Management Studio (i.e. client tools) are on the same install DVD as the SQL Server install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamapie
ID: 23004307
Hmmmm...I definitely do *not* want to deploy mgmt studio to my users...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ChopperCentury
ID: 23004324
Your end users will not need the client tools to use DB's. What are you trying to accomplish? The only reason you would need client tools is for DB Administrators.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamapie
ID: 23004361
I have users with a Sql 2000 configuration tool on their PCs that allows you to set up named pipes, TCP settings, etc, and also to name and define connection strings for other client-server apps to use.  I thought this local Sql client was what was called the "client (configuration) tool".
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamapie
ID: 23004368
I want to find and install the same utility for Sql 2005.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ChopperCentury
ID: 23004455
SQL 2005 changed the client tools application to "SQL Server Management Studio". This app fundamental is just like the app you are used to with SQL 2000 "Enterprise Manager".
You can also use Management Studio to manage SQL 2000 DB's.
Keep in mind, Management Studio has huge advancements from Enterprise Manager (this is a good thing)...the look and feel is completely different as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamapie
ID: 23004472
I use mgmt studio.  I'm just looking for this little tool that some users have that manages their connection strings for some installed applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamapie
ID: 23004558
This is a terminology thing, I'm sorry.  I'm talkking about the Client Network Utility.
clientnetworkutility1.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ChopperCentury
ChopperCentury earned 1000 total points
ID: 23004620
When you install the Client Tools. You will get an app call "SQL Server Configuration Manager". This app is the upgraded version of "SQL Server Client Network Utility".
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamapie
ID: 23004637
Okay, thank you.  I'll give it a shot in the next couple of days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bamapie
ID: 23036136
I'm sorry for the delay here, guys.  I forgot about you.

Now I'm in my usual quandary where I have one early, correct answer, but more detail from another responder.  Is anyone going to have their feelings hurt if I split the points?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ChopperCentury
ID: 23038552
bamapie, just award to who you feel answered your question with the most clarity and all follow up questions. Your points buddy...do what you like :)
hope all worked out well for you
0