[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Standalone printer

Posted on 2008-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I connect an HP Laserjet 4100 printer to my wireless network WITHOUT pluging the printer into a computer.  My desktop is in the bedroom and I want the printer in another room - about 100 feet apart.  Is this possible?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dpsmithers
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23000451
You have a few options with this printer. You can make this a wired or wireless print server. If you go with the wired option you can use the HP J3110A  print server that plugs directly into your printer or you can get a wired print server. You can also get wireless print servers.
A good place to start searching for which device you want is here;
http://www.newegg.com/Store/SubCategory.aspx?SubCategory=387&name=Network-Print-Servers
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jckingjc
jckingjc earned 1000 total points
ID: 23000473
Hi dpsmithers,

Only a wireless printer or a network printer canprint without connect to a PC. Is your printer HP Laserjet 4100 or HP Laserjet 4100n ? If your printer is HP Laserjet 4100 then you need connect to a PC to print.

If it is a HP Laserjet 4100n you just need plug it into your network and install the printer driver on your computer, then it can print.

you should able to find an ethernet port at the back of your printer if your printer is a network printer.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jckingjc
ID: 23000497
For other option wireless printer. You need read below link to configure your printer to a wireless printer.

http://tech.yahoo.com/gd/adding-a-wireless-print-server-to-your-network/200458
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jckingjc
ID: 23000529
If you have a wireless network at home.

Here is a place to start with.

http://www.tech-faq.com/printer-wireless-network.shtml
0