Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What's happens to client computers if you end a domain

Posted on 2008-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to think of the ramifications of doing a dcpromo on a single dc to end the domain and then reboot and run it again to join a new domain in an existing forest.   If I do this, what will happen to any client computers that were members of the old domain?
0
Comment
Question by:stl-it
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 2000 total points
ID: 23000270
If you are "ending" the domain by running dcpromo and selecting that this is the last domain controller in the domain then essentially the DOMAIN_NAME name will no longer exist and therefore the operations masters, schema, and GC's will just go away as they are removed from the DC.  The computers will still think that they are in the old domain so you will need to be sure that you have the local administrator account and password squared away on every one of those workstations so you can removed that old domain and then add them to the new domain later.

HTH
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 23000313
are you going to "end" the domain and join as a child?

or do you just want to remove this DC from the domain and rejoin again?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 23000372
Unless this is a lab environment I wouldn't suggest this.  

What you should do is setup a trust, and then setup the ACL's for the other forest.  By default this trust will be two way transitive so you should be good to go.  You can setup DNS to point to the other domain and vice versa for lookups for that domain name.  

This is when it gets fun (yeah, like its really fun!)
0