[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Integrated Web Calendar (500 pts)

Posted on 2008-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,

I would like a calendar that is web based which allows domain users to log in and add events if they are part of a certain security group.  If they are not part of this security group they could just view the calendar only.  Do any of you know of any calendars out there that integrate with Active Directory?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ssd-tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23000469
What about Exchange server? Will that do what you want?
http://www.microsoft.com/EXCHANGE/default.mspx
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:meugen
ID: 23001862
From http://www.extrosoft.com/ website:
"Thyme is a robust, web-based calendar suite. It can be used as a personal planner, a company or organization's event calendar, an RSS gateway, an iCalendar service, an application embedded into your PHP enabled web site or intranet. Many people use it as a remote calendar, updatable by Mozilla Sunbird, Apple iCal, and other programs that support this. See our documentation section for more information on any specific feature. "
It has a module for authentication against Active Directory 2003:
http://www.extrosoft.com/Modules/Authentication/Active_Directory_2003_Authentication/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssd-tech
ID: 23017973
Thanks all, decided to go with Sharepoint.
0