Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error connecting to existing session when logging on to remote desktop

Posted on 2008-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
6,052 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We have a windows 2003 server being used in terminal server mode.  We have several users logging on to this box and using it each day.  Sometimes when one user logs on from another workstation and they have a disconected session, he/she will gets the following dialogue

Logon connect failed  
Error connecting to existing session for username (Id x)
The operation completed successfully
A new session will be created

This dialogue is attached.

Normally users can disconnect and log on from other locations such as home, without a problem and all their programs, etc appear on the screen just as they left them.

If that user does log on and creat a new session and then they go to task manager, users, and try to connect to their session then they get the following error:

Windows Task Manager
Unhandeled error occurred while connecting
#31 A device attached to the system is not functioning

We also tried using tscon to connect from the command line:
C:\WINDOWS>tscon 2
Could not connect sessionID 2 to this session, Error code 31
Error [31]:A device attached to the system is not functioning.

We have noticed that if we use task manager and end a few large apps such as outlook, iexplore etc from this users session, then they can log in and grab their session again. However Outlook and iexplore.exe dont always work and sometimes we have to end other applications.

Rebooting the server fixes the problem and all users can logon normally and then sucessfully attach to their disconnected sessions in the future. However sooner or later this problem will reappear for one or more users. It usually starts with one user. We noticed this on a previous server and after we got the session errors often the whole server would totally crash when someone logged on.

The current server is not running anything particularly unusual as far as apps goes; office 2007 & mcafee antivirus enterprise.

We have noticed occasional "out of resources "  errors very occasionally with one or two apps such as wingrep.  Not sure if this is related.  We also have 1GB of ram and plenty of free ram always.

Would really appreciate any ideas anyone might have.


session-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jcwalker
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mtzmind
ID: 23000738
dear sir
 your main problem as  you say that your system  require much more resources
add much more ram to hold your disconnected sessin and your applications as well
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 23001086
Delete the MSLincensing key from registry. Also check the HDD free space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcwalker
ID: 23026530
We have plenty of free hard drive space and we just checked by simulating low disk space (much lower than we would normally have ) and the error still came up.

mtzmind, we always have plenty of free RAM, so I dont think this is the problem.

pspglb, is the MSLicencing key not important?  Is it safe to delete this?  I noticed this same error came up in relation to Kerberos problems, so it does seem to be related to security of some sort.   Hopefully it will happen again soon so I can try your sugestion of deleting this key.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhiraj Mutha earned 1500 total points
ID: 23032801
Its safe to delete the MSLicensing Key. I have faced this issue before. Try doing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcwalker
ID: 23128733
pspglb thankyou.  Sorry for the late reply.  I have been away.  The problem hasnt happened again yet, but I will try your solutions as soon as it does happen again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 23129362
Have you deleted the MSLicensing key?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jcwalker
ID: 31518555
Hi, the problem hasnt happened again yet.  Prob because there are a whole heap of apps which I decided to temporarily disable untill I figure this out.  I suspect it may be Mcafee Antivirus corporate, but could be wingrep also.   I will award the points to you, since it is a very good sugestion.  When I figure some more out, I will post here.  Thanks for your help.
0