?
Solved

Permissions to be able to add/delete contacts in Distribution Groups

Posted on 2008-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to delegate the task of adding contacts in Active Directory in the "Distribution Groups" OU. What permissions do I need to grant a user for him to be able to do this? I have tried delegating control to him over the desired Contacts folder and above and giving him read/write over the Global Address List in Exchange System Manager. What's the trick here? The symptoms are that he simply doesn't see the option to add a contact when he right-clicks in AD and selects "new". He also can't rename contacts or edit them.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Foggier
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 23000810
you need to grand the right modify the membership of a group
(right click the OU, and delegate control)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Foggier
ID: 23000860
Tried that. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 23000880
goto the specific disitribution group
goto managed by, and change to the user. and select "manager can update membership list"
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rudram earned 2000 total points
ID: 23001845
* I believe that "the task of adding contacts in Active Directory in the "Distribution Groups" OU"; by this you mean  that you have a proper Organizational Unit (OU) in Active Directory Users and Computers (ADUC) console.

* So going with that assumption, if you want the user to be able to create any "Contact" object in that particular OU, then you could use the "Delegation of Control Wizard" in ADUC.

* Right click that "Distribution Groups" OU and then say Delegate Control.

* Follow the wizard, select the user whom you wish to grant the control, and then in Task to Delegate select the "Create a custom task to delegate" option.

* In the next page select "Only the following objects in the folder" and then from the below options select "Contact Objects"

* Then select "Create selected objects in this folder" and "Delete selected objects in this folder"  as per your requirement whether you want to grant permission to crerate or delete the contacts.

* Then in the Permissions page select what all rights you want to grant on that object, that is of the Contact object what all properties you would like that user to write or read and grant the permissions accordingly (properties as such as fiing the Description or any other attribute of the contact)

* Finally say finish and you have the delegate ready

Good Luck (^_^)
0