?
Solved

Caching mechanism in J2ee projects

Posted on 2008-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can somebody help me in identifying approaches to caching the data?
What are the ways available to cache the data in the project using Java, J2EE, Spring, Hibernate, WebLogic AS?
Which one can the best? Why?
0
Comment
Question by:Mandar1105
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rajesh_bala
ID: 23000854
Depends on what you would like to cache. OSCache is a very popular and widely used caching mechanism.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
n_sachin1 earned 500 total points
ID: 23001308
For object caching with hibernate, look at:
http://www.javabeat.net/articles/37-introduction-to-hibernate-caching-1.html

This cache will normally operate between the business and the EIS tier (database), impacting the dataaccess.

For object caching in the webtier, look at Oracle Web Cache
http://www.mnot.net/cache_docs/

This used to be free some years ago (and could be configured with other application servers). Please check the licensing info for Oracle's webcache
0