?
Solved

Are there external PCI 'slots' enclosures that connect and function via USB?

Posted on 2008-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
5,122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I will be deploying some satellite receivers, and the cards are PCI.  I don't really want to crack open the cases of many, many computers, so I wondered if there was such a thing as an external PCI adapter that runs over USB.   If so any experience with reliability?  Of course recommended models and such welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:Xerc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mc7400
ID: 23001418
No and yes, no there is no enclosure to connect pci to usb to my knowledge.
Yes there are such a system that you can put pci in it, please check the following link, they have several models:
http://www.lunchboxcomputers.com/lunchboxes/Lunchbox1200BatteryPortable.htm 


You may check the following links, but I've no idea about them:
http://www.th eportablepc.com/portable.htm
http://www.stealthco mputer.com/portables.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mc7400
ID: 23001424
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 23003345
I do not think such an adapter exists - the PCI bus is completely different from the USB architecture, and so would require handshaking electronics and converters.  I found an external PCI adapter, but it requires a host card: http://www.arstech.com/item-SSI2-PCI-card-ssi2_pci.html
0