[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

new asp.net

Posted on 2008-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am new to asp.net. I inherited        A  big asp.net project,  I have some questions
1.      What  file do I look for to get the whole thing loaded in studio 2008
2.      Can I just edit .aspx file without messing  anything up
3.      The project has a database element to it. I have to make a testbed on my pc  but I just have the standard version without the sql access tools but I have sql 2005.
Can I build my database using  Microsoft SQL 2005 that is accessible by an asp.net  application built In studio 2008


Thanks Brian

0
Comment
Question by:bdavid35
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 500 total points
ID: 23002024
1. A sln-file (solution file). If there is no sln-file, you'll need to load all the project-files (.proj) into one solution
2. Yes you can
3. You just need to configure the correct connectionstring in your application
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ASliborsky
ASliborsky earned 500 total points
ID: 23002164
1.      Solutions file (.sln). Sometimes if you use Web FOlder projects, you just open project as Folder in Studio - it automatically includes all the files into project.
2.      Technically you can edit just ASPX files without using code behind, but it's a VERY bad practice. Because it leads to "spagetti code" that is hard to support, understand and even write. So better use correspondent Code-behind files (with names XxxFileName.aspx.cs)
3.      Yes, of course. Just use SqlConnection, SqlDataAdapter, SqlDataReader etc and configure Connection String to create connections
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bdavid35
ID: 31518605
thanks
0