Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Anti virus comparison

Posted on 2008-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
2,271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,
We are presently using a Mcafee total protection in our networks comprising of 65 users.
But there is lots of issues with McAfee and we would like to change the same as it is getting expired this month
if some one can advise me which one is best anti virus we can go for it along with some technical clairifcations
kaspersky/nod32/microsoft forefront security/avg
Please advise which one from above will be best we can choose it
awaiting your earliest reply



0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanoliSolutions
ID: 23002250
There is no 'best', everyone will choose there personal favourite. Mine is AVG Internet Security, we use it on all our systems, it is very straightforward to use, has an excellent detection rate and is very competatively priced. As resellers we can also offer a healthy discount as well :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 23002361
if you  have wsus  go microsoft forefront less  headache  updating, if  not well  i wouldn't install  avg  or kasper on my network, for nods32  well i heard it  is good  but  never  tested. I use mcafee enterprise  edition in my  network and in another  i use forefront, reporting wise  forefront  rules, if  set up correctly and mcafee rules. However, forefront is way  easy to maintain and setting compared  to mcafee.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 23002717
Check out these links and hope it helps.
1. Top Ten Antivirus Software Review 2009:
http://anti-virus-software-review.toptenreviews.com/


2. Antivirus, Internet Security and Total Security Performance Benchmarking:http://www.passmark.com/ftp/antivirus_09-performance-testing-ed1.pdf
Info taken from miekiemoes blog:
The Performance tests:
* Boot Time
* Scan Speed
* User Interface launch Speed
* Memory utilization
* Installation Time
* Installation Size
* Registry Key Count
* File Copy, Move and Delete
* Installing Third Party Applications
* Binary File Download Speed
* File Format Conversion
* File Compression and Decompression
* File write, Open and Close
Overal Ranking in comparison with other products:
http://miekiemoes.blogspot.com/2008/09/antivirus-internet-security-and-total.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 23002803
thanks rpggamergirl
this is what the document I was looking for
appreciating your timely and excellent support

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 31518609
excellent support
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 23002865
No problem. Glad to know it's what you're looking for.
Thanks for the points and the grade!
0