?
Solved

GPO - for Vista Shutdown

Posted on 2008-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do i create a GPO that

when ever a user presses the shutdown command the vista  or XP workstation goes into sleep mode.

and

How do i set the worstation to wake on LAN
0
Comment
Question by:titn003
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sensored2008 earned 672 total points
ID: 23002289
wake on lan is  set from bios, but  you need a software  that calls the pc  when ever needed  from  shutdown or sleep mode
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:mkbean
mkbean earned 672 total points
ID: 23008820
The shutdown info can be found under the following Group Policy setting:
USER\Administrative Templates\Start Menu and Taskbar\Remove and prevent access to the Shut Down command

Brian
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 672 total points
ID: 23009892
First one: can be configured via power options which is a part of group policy preferences (GPP). GPP CSE (GPP client side extension) therefore has to be installed at each client. It can be deployed through wsus for example.
0