?
Solved

Sound Blaster - suddenly no sound

Posted on 2008-11-20
8
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Soundblaster Audigy ZS in an XP SP2 system.  Suddenly today I stopped getting sound.  When I go to Device Manager and look at Sound Video Game controllers the SoundBlaster is there and everything looks good. However when I go to Control Panel to Sounds and Audio Devices/Audio there's no hardware listed and everything is greyed out so I can't add anything.  I can still hear system sounds however. When I reboot everything works, everything shows up properly in Sounds and Audio Devices.  I leave the computer for a while and then when I come back - no sound again. Reboot. Everything ok.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:denisbrown
denisbrown earned 300 total points
ID: 23002799
This could be an IRQ clash, driver problem, or a number of things.  Have you tried downloading the latest driver?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:denisbrown
ID: 23002802
You say this happens when you leave the computer.  Does it go into hibernate mode when you leave it?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 23003058
can you test with another sound card? or test this card on another system ? it may be bad...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 75 total points
ID: 23010803
Interesting.

What happens if you play streaming music?  Say a long list of mp3 songs.  Does it cut out or just keep going?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:denisbrown
ID: 23011465
Do the system sounds come via the external speakers, or from the system speaker (ie beeps) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 23017294
One more piece of information - I just noticed that what precedes the cutout in sound is a message on the screen  'Generic Host Process to Win32 Services has encountered  a problem and needs to close.' As soon as that message shows up all sound is gone. I reboot all sound comes back, everything works just fine.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23019629
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 23032849
Thanks for the tips but too many possibilities for a relatively small irritant. I have a base Ghost image for this system - no exposure to Internet, no changes from the day I first installed.  I can Ghost back and do some reinstalling - it's a pain but it's over in a couple of hours.  Everything else looks like a lot of work without a guarantee of success.
0