?
Solved

Restart network pc

Posted on 2008-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have few computer which are connected with workgroup in local network
i want to restart from my pc to network pc please tell me command ot any tool
0
Comment
Question by:patelanand81
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apcsolutionsuk
ID: 23002541
shutdown -i


add the pc names and if your domain admin you can shutdown and restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:patelanand81
ID: 23002588
but we do not have Domain ,it is just flat netwprk
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dkarpekin earned 500 total points
ID: 23003995
You can use GUI- "Remote Desktop"  if it will be easy enouf.
"Remote Desktop"  - is on all XP Pr, Win2003/2008/Vista.
Not on Win Home edition, Win2000/Me.
Under computer-properties- enable remote desktop- add users, who can do that. This ussialy disable by default.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:srepphan
srepphan earned 500 total points
ID: 23004072
You may still use the shutdown command on NETBIOS workgroups as long as you are an administrator on the local pc(s) you wish to restart. Open a command prompt and type shutdown /?
It's a very useful command, only works if RPC is responding on the remote computer though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:srepphan
ID: 23028335
Did the shutdown command work for you?
0