?
Solved

Backup Fails to USB ExtHDD over night

Posted on 2008-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,

I have a couple of customers that have Arcserve and 5 USB ExtHDD's on rotation (WD Passport if it makes a differnce).  They are setup fine on a File system device and the test runs, pre-flight checks and accessing the drive from windows is all fine.

When the backup runs at 23:00 it fails.  Setup Windows NT backup at the same time and that also fails with the following errors:

Arcserve gives this error:
Unable to format media (MEDIA=THURSDAY, EC=COMMAND ABORTED)

NT Backup gives this error:
Error: The device reported an error on a request to write data to media.

If i schedule the backup for 18:00 it works fine.  Checked windows power management and all off.

Totally confused.
0
Comment
Question by:Flatsi
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apcsolutionsuk
ID: 23002589
Go into the database media view and delete this tape from then. Also install updates, link provided in your other post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flatsi
ID: 23002615
I am also getting this fault when the media is reported as blank in the device view and the preflight check passes in the day.

The windows backup is just backing up to a file location (f:\) when the drive is blank and still getting the error from that program also.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 23008539
Is it possible the external drives are power down and require a few seconds to spin up ?


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 23011245
Hi Flatsi,

What you are seeing is a typical problem when you setup FSDs on a Removable drives. Please do this when ever you are changing the USB drives and then update if you see the same errrors.

Before disconnecting the other USB drive, Stop CA services by running cstop.bat, ensure that there are no backups scheduled at that time or any jobs running.

Detach the drive from the machine and attach the disk to the machine. Wait for 10 15 seconds and then start CA services by running the cstart.bat file.

Arcserve gives this error:
Unable to format media (MEDIA=THURSDAY, EC=COMMAND ABORTED)

This error happens if you have not stopped the CA services and disconnected the usb drive and then connected another drive. What arcserve does is when you start ca serivces (tape engine service) it tries to inventory what are the media available and it does cross check in case of FSDs or tape librarys unless you either do a manualy inventory (incase of tape library) or stop and start tape engine in case of FSDs

update after following the above said practice

bhanu

0
 

Author Comment

by:Flatsi
ID: 23012190
Hi bhanukir7,

Both customers are stopping the engine before safely removing the hardware and then starting it again after connecting that days drive.

It seems that SysExpert might have the fault.  I tried doing a simple xcopy batch file and the first time i ran it it failed (first drive access today), i ran it a few seconds later and it was fine.

Trying to setup a batch file to run on a pre job run that will just copy a single file to the drive and loop while it fails:

:Start
xcopy d:\copy.txt f:\ /y
IF not %errorlevel% 0 GOTO Start

I cannot get this to work! any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flatsi
ID: 23014726
Managed to get the batch file working:

:Start
xcopy d:\copy.txt f:\ /y
IF errorlevel 1 GOTO start

Setup for tonight at 23:00 and will report back on Monday.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Flatsi
ID: 31518634
Ok, the batch file seems to work, both customers backup went through at 23:00.

Thanks guys,
Points awarded to SysExpert.
0