?
Solved

How do I move Certificate Authority from a 2003 DC to a replacement 2008 DC?

Posted on 2008-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
6,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are looking to replace our Existing DC, running Server 2003 R2 STD, with a new server running 2008 STD.

I have found the procedure for moving from one 2003 DC to another (here: http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/97565/moving-a-certificate-authority-ca-to-another-dc.html) but will this work when moving to Server 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:hainsworth
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abdulwrite
ID: 23002804
Hi Hainsworth,

Provide URL is useful for the W2k3 to W2k3.
FYI In Microsoft technet provided the details about the Backing up and restoring a certification authority. (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779540.aspx). It will helpful for your migration.

Let me know it works for you :)

Thanks,
Abdul Hakim
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainsworth
ID: 23002816
But can I move directly from 2003 to 2008 or would i have to temporarily upgrade the original server first?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulwrite earned 2000 total points
ID: 23002817
for more information regarding move CA W2k3 to W2k8 CA
Step by Step details in MS technet:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755153.aspx

Thanks,
Abdul Hakim T
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hainsworth
ID: 23002826
Oh ok, sorry i jumped in very quick then... So I'll need to upgrade, thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bsi_lava
ID: 26081459
Does this work if I am migrating from a 32-bit 2003 CA to 2008 R2? (Being that it's 32-bit to x64.)

Thanks for your advice!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
ID: 26115998
You cannot upgrade from 32 to 64 bit - it just isn't allowed and won't work.  My advice is install a new CA on the 64 bit and start reissuing certs from that, when you are done then decom the old CA from AD.

How to decom a CA server properly from AD:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889250
0