?
Solved

copy a layer to another document

Posted on 2008-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have a document with a image for ex., and i need to copy that image to another document. I try the Edit-Copy, but the option is disabled. How can do
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ashfox earned 500 total points
ID: 23002996
Hello,

Try to right click the layer and select "Duplicate Layer...". Under "Destination" select "New" as the document, give it a file name and click "OK".

This will copy the image in that layer into a new document.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mekhet30
ID: 23003066
On the layer you want to copy press Ctrl + A on your keyboard.  This will select the entire layer

Ctrl + Shift + C will copy the entire image wih all layers.
Ctrl + C will copy only the selected layer

Then paste your image in a new doc.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:padeshahoo
padeshahoo earned 500 total points
ID: 23003370
Or simply click on your layer and drag it to the destination document
0