?
Solved

Problem using Temporary Table in Sql Server Reporting Service

Posted on 2008-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I am trying to create report in Sql Server Reporting Service using RepExamTypeComparison_Test stored procedure,In this stored procedure I am using temporary table.It is working fine in SQL Server but when I am using this stored procedure in creating Report(Using Sql Reporting Service),then it give me error "There is an error in the query. Invalid object name '#tres'." where #tres is temporary table.So please tell me how I'll solve this problem?I am attaching screen shot.

Thanks
ScreenShot.doc
0
Comment
Question by:vikasbapat
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Emes
ID: 23004452
A first test would be is to log on to SQL server as the report user. Then run the report and debug from there.  That user may need some more rights granted to them to run the report.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
digital_thoughts earned 500 total points
ID: 23004484
Have you tried to just click the Next button and move forward? I'm not sure, but maybe its running some sort of validation on the stored procedure and its not recognizing that the table is being created in the procedure.... just a guess though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vikasbapat
ID: 31518659
Thanks.
0