Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Harddisk size

Posted on 2008-11-20
9
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i just bought a new Hard disk 160GB ..But after proper installation of xp os and partition i have only around 127.8GB of space.,wat about the ramaning harddisk space.?may be the harddisk which i bought is defective or is there any other way yo find out the actual space of a harddisk
0
Comment
Question by:SenthilIntegra
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 165 total points
ID: 23003210
This is a common problem related to your Motherboard.  Some older motherboards don't recognize anything over 130 GB's.  You should be able to flash the BIOS with an update from your manufacturers download page.  If you need further help with this.  Post back with the model and manufacturer of your system or with the model and manufacturer of your motherboard so that we can guide you to where the proper download is at and tell you how to perform the flash.  Good Luck HTH.

How to Flash BIOS Google Search
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1T4GFRD_enUS205US205&q=how+to+flash+bios
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mrsteve-it
mrsteve-it earned 210 total points
ID: 23003245
When you installed XP, was the installation media marked Service Pack 1 or later?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SenthilIntegra
ID: 23003424
i just installed  windows XP and upgraded with service Pack  2  in hours
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mrsteve-it
mrsteve-it earned 210 total points
ID: 23003543
Is the file system FAT32 or NTFS?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mrsteve-it
mrsteve-it earned 210 total points
ID: 23003556
Also, when you installed, what version of Windows XP was it before you upgraded to Service Pack 2?

If the installation media is less than Service Pack 1, it will only see around 128GB of HDD space and only be able to create a maximum partition of that size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SenthilIntegra
ID: 23003611
i used NFTS FILESYSTEM..,(wat filesystem is better NFTS or FAT)
if i delete all the partitions and  reinstall xp  servicepack 2 os ,wether i can get all the harddisk space  (160 GB)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SenthilIntegra
ID: 23003885
wether if Ireinstall xp os (sp2) or higher my problem will be solve.just give suggestion for this so that i can proceed in reinstalling OS.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kadafitcd
kadafitcd earned 165 total points
ID: 23005359
You can try and format and reinstall with a SP2 or higher XP CD.  If you don't have one you can slipstream your original with the service packs.  Here is a detailed guide for doing that:

Slipstreaming XP
http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sp2_slipstream.asp

NTFS handles larger Hard Drives better.  It also allows for more security with the permissions.  So use NTFS.  If the format and reinstall doesn't work you will need to flash update your BIOS and we will need the make and model of either your motherboard or your PC.  Good Luck HTH.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SenthilIntegra
ID: 31518662
Thanks for kadafitcd and mrsteve-it for their immediate responses.Great work.Thanks once again.
0