?
Solved

Very Simple Win32 API Code! Weird Compiler Error Need to Be Fixed! Help

Posted on 2008-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have been trying to start learning Win32 API on GUI's. Eventhough my code is right, i keep getting compiler errors!

This my main code as you see it below.

When i compile it, i get this nonsense ***error:

c:\users\user\desktop\win32\mysource\ttt\ttt\ttt.cpp(5) : error C2664: 'MessageBoxW' : cannot convert parameter 2 from 'const char [4]' to 'LPCWSTR'
 Types pointed to are unrelated; conversion requires reinterpret_cast, C-style cast or function-style cast
 1>Build log was saved at "file://c:\Users\user\Desktop\Win32\mySource\ttt\ttt\Debug\BuildLog.htm"
 ttt - 1 error(s), 0 warning(s)

However, i fixed it, i had to do something with Unicode in the config. box

I compile the program again, i get ***error that says my code does not include #include"stdafx.h", or something similar.

I added #include "stdafx.h" at the top. I recompiled, i get this ***error:

c:\users\user\desktop\win32\mysource\ttt\ttt\ttt.cpp(2) : fatal error C1083: Cannot open precompiled header file: 'Debug\ttt.pch': No such file or directory
. Build log was saved at "file://c:\Users\user\Desktop\Win32\mySource\ttt\ttt\Debug\BuildLog.htm"

NOTE: my vista got too many problems, many lost system files. Every time, i open VC++ Express
i get this error below:

The Visual Studio Debugger ({C9DD4A57-47FB-11D2-83E7-00C04F9902C1}) did not load because of previous errors. For assistance, contact the package vendor. To attempt to load this package again, type 'VCExpress /resetskippkgs' at the command prompt


Anyhow, i think this one of the reasons why my code does not compile, but i found many people face same 3 errors i mentioned above.

Can you help please?

Extra question: Does VC++ Express (Free version) support Win32 API & MFC fully?


#include<windows.h>
 
 
 
int WINAPI WinMain(HINSTANCE hInstance, HINSTANCE hPrevInstance, LPSTR IpCmdLine, int nCmdShow)
 
{
 
	MessageBox(NULL, "Hey", "NOTE", MB_OK);
 
	return 0;
 
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:F-J-K
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ChristianWimmer
ChristianWimmer earned 400 total points
ID: 23003467
1. Unicode :
use _T("mytext") instead of "mytext" everywhere you want to use static text.

2. PreCompiled Header
You can remove precompiled headers for a cpp files separately. Right click on you cpp file and choose Properties. Go to C/C++-> Precompiled Headers in the thread and deactivate it.
As far as I know, a new project should be built at least once without moditication. If this problem persist maybe files could not be written to disk?

3. Package Error. I don't have Express version. But imo you should de- and reinstall the product. If you seriously damaged your Windows you also should consider to reinstall it. You properly will get more errors in different applications.

4. MFC/API is supported fully imo.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 1600 total points
ID: 23006585
>> : cannot convert parameter 2 from 'const char [4]' to 'LPCWSTR'
Microsoft insist on using a compile time macro to switch their API between narrow and wide support (for some reason they also insist on referring to wide as Unicode, when it is not. Unicode is a character encoding and has nothing to do with wide or narrow, you can represent Unicode in either 8, 16 or 32 bit data types so why they insist on confusing everyone is beyond me). As CW (above) has pointed out, literal strings should be wrapped withe the _T() macro so they are correctly represented as narrow or wide according to the compile time setting. Also, rather than using char or wchar_t if you stick with TCHAR this'll be either a narrow or wide type according, also, to the compile time setting.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms776419.aspx

>> error that says my code does not include #include"stdafx.h", or something similar.
If you are building with precompile headers enabled you need to ensure you include stdafx.h in all your .c/.cpp files. Alternatively, and what I normally do, just turn of precompiled headers in the project settings. They really don't provide much in the way of benefit unless (a) you are building lots of code and (b) you have structured your code to make good use of them.

>> my vista got too many problems, many lost system files. Every time, i open VC++ Express
A standard install of VC++ Express is not compatible with Vista. There is a Vista specific service pack you need to apply.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=90E2942D-3AD1-4873-A2EE-4ACC0AACE5B6&displaylang=en

>> Does VC++ Express (Free version) support Win32 API & MFC fully?
Win32 API: of course ---> what do you think MessageBox() is? :)
MFC : No and for that we are truly grateful! Try looking at the superior (???) Windows Forms (look in the new projects menu)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:F-J-K
ID: 31518668
_T("THANKS")
0