[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Limit access time with asp.net membership

Posted on 2008-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have a webapplication where I would like to extend the membership possibilities with a couple functions that I haven't found anywwhere.

I would like to set a date and time for when users automatically are locked out from the system,.
I would like to be able to force every user to enter a new password on login every three month.

Does anyone know if these features are availbable in some way in asp.net membership (I know they are in Active directory, but I don't plan to use that), or to I have to create my own solution for it?

Thanks for help!

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peternordberg
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:justinbillig
ID: 23006728
Unless you set thier active directory information to expire or to require new user validation your going to have to create a solution for this. It is fairly simple to do so. You can validate user credentials & membership information on login.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vvn earned 1500 total points
ID: 23130232
Well I'm using membership now and haven't seen that kind of functions.
You will have to do it all by yourself but the login control has an event where you can hook in

Sub OnAuthenticate(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As AuthenticateEventArgs)

You can put your own code in this to check what the status is of your user trying to login.
- When everything is ok
- you can use Membership.ValidateUser( username, password)

- when everything is not ok
- you can set e.Authenticated = false




0