[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

multiple Host headers single IP IIS6

Posted on 2008-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, not an expert by any stretch of the imagination

but I have few web sites and a single IP

suba.domain.com
subb.domain.com
subc.domain.com

each of these has had internal and external DNS set to the Single Ip address   10.2.2.2 nats to 83.10.1.1

i was under the impression host headers could reroute as it were the request as it came in

but its not working

any help greatly apprciated


error wise

i get web site declined to show you page  or our main default website.
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Evan Cutler earned 1350 total points
ID: 23003908
Try this.
I believe its a matter of putting the right data into the right blocks.
http://www.maniacomputer.com/WebServer/Configuring_iis_Subdomain.html
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 150 total points
ID: 23004219
When the site declines to show you a page it usually means an authentication failure
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 23004275
Sorry guys although im not an expert it is a bit more complicated than i put in my question

its an NLB cluster
DNS is hosted externaly     (i think its more likley here wher ethe issue is)
aftera little change thanks to the link from arcee123  it works as expected in ternally  (choosing all unassigned rather than the new ip address)

0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 23006919
the host was redirecting to our site rather than going to an a record so host header lost   changed that and all is well thanks
0