[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How best to incorporate Joomla into existing website?

Posted on 2009-02-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have developed a site using Dreamweaver for my client.  It contains 6 pages and incorporates some javascript for a photo gallery and rotating images on the first page, some rounded table cells.  It has been designed using tables.  I will need to convert some or all of the site to Joomla so that the client can update the information, text, and photos themselves.  

My question for those of who you have done conversions such as this:  Should I begin from scratch and convert the entire thing to Joomla?  Or, should I keep the site as it is and try to insert Joomla Modules into the existing site?  Even better, is there a tool that will help me convert a Dreamweaver template into a Joomla template?  

Guidance from experienced Joomla users would be appreciated.  

0
Comment
Question by:hellomarsha
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
knonie earned 1000 total points
ID: 23585964
No idea about any tool that does this thing automatically, but what we do is create a site design in HTML using Dreamweaver.

Then, using some default Joomla template as a reference, we alter our html pages that way.

Like, index.php on root is the design for site's first page, we insert the Joomla specific code snippets into our html from some ready-made template, no matter if we have used all table structure, and make it like index.php of the template.

This method is not very difficult, but works fine if you know a little know-how of modules' code and HTML etc.

:-)

If you are new, you can install some free Joomla template on your site, that has almost the same layout as your new design,
then, with some changes in HTML code, images, and CSS, you can make it look like your design.

:-)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tony van Schaik
Tony van Schaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 24229713
There an extensions for Joomla, but i never tried it http://forum.dutchjoomla.org/t15742-dreamweaver-extension-manager-voor-15.html, but i build Joomla templates without this extentensions
And I think this is a good starting point. http://docs.joomla.org/Joomla%21_1.5_Template_Tutorial.
You can also make a copy of the Milkyway template (Comes with the download) http://docs.joomla.org/Tutorial:Create_a_copy_of_the_MilkyWay_Template. Every template of Joomla is based on HTML/CSS/Javascript only difference is that you can use parameters like color variations of your styles, multiple menu styles and more, depends on what you need.
Just edit the Milkyway templats with your CSS styles and add your HTML to the index.php.
0