Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TServerSocket TClientSocket documentation

Posted on 2009-02-08
3
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi y'all
I have to make a Client-server pair to send small binary packets
I have used sockets for many years so I know how to do it
Now I have do it with Delphi 5
I found the TServerSocket and TClientSocket classes but i can't find any reference documents.
I have to be able to tweak and adjust all the parameters

So what I need is a documentation reference, not code samples.

any body ???

0
Comment
Question by:lhl60
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 23587481
never seen a reference manual for them... just learnt from trial and error and examples sorry
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ThievingSix earned 2000 total points
ID: 23587803
Doesn't the delphi 7 enterprise edition help have the documentation for it?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:lhl60
ID: 31544222
found a guide here http://docs.codegear.com/docs/radstudio/delphi7/D7_DevelopersGuide.pdf
Will study it with interest
Thanks
0