[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

.dot vs .doc with data/content

Posted on 2009-02-08
3
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
someone sent me a .dot template to use for documentation.  do i save as the .dot or .doc extention after i have added my content/data to the file?
0
Comment
Question by:beth_manheim
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 23584759
The standard way of working with templates is to save them to the templates folder (alongside Normal.dot). Then you will be able use the template to create new documents via File/New.

If your sender had some other idea, e.g. you are to continue with the template design,  then I would expect that information to have been sent with the template.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
werafa earned 500 total points
ID: 30462205
Once you have opened the template and created a document, save it as a document.

If you wish to edit, or copy and modify the template, save it as a template
0