?
Solved

SBS 2008 - accidentally deleted Exchange first administrative group

Posted on 2009-02-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A few months ago I installed SBS 2008 and migrated from my old SBS 2003 setup.  Everything went mostly smooth but I did not correctly remove my old exchange server correctly and it has created problems with the public folders ever since.  I finally decided to muck about and try to fix the problem and I inadvertently deleted the "first administrative group" from active directory. Then I tried to delete the public folders database but I get:
--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
The public folder database 'Public Folder Database' cannot be deleted.

Public Folder Database
Failed
Error:
The critical property 'PublicFolderHierarchy' is missing in the PublicFolderDatabase object 'DRAKE\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database'.


I think this is related to my AD screw up but I have no idea how to fix.
0
Comment
Question by:tempus6
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 23585560
Hello,

I would begin by restoring the latest backup from which the first administrative group is known to be among.

I would send out a note to all exchange users asking them to not use e-mail until that backup has been restored.

Check it: http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2009/01/26/how-to-use-a-recovery-storage-group-in-sbs-2008.aspx

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Netexperts earned 1500 total points
ID: 23585877
You can delete Public Folders from Exchange 2007 by using ADSI edit:-
http://telnetport25.wordpress.com/2007/08/21/quick-tip-removing-exchange-2007-error-with-public-folder-replicas/

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:tempus6
ID: 23586189
I am trying to understand the implications of just deleting the public folder in adsiedit.  I have taken a snapshot this time and deleted the public folder from adsiedit.  I then created a new public folder database in the exchange management console and everything is working fine now.  Is there a problem with what I have done? I can always revert if what I have done is a bad thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 23588341
If everything is working fine then that's normally a good sign. I would run Exchange Best Practice Analyzer though and maybe DCDIAG to check
0