?
Solved

Microsoft Office has encountered a problem and needs to close (MS Outlook 2007)

Posted on 2009-02-08
3
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Forumites,

I have MS Office 2007 STD with SP1 installed on Win XP/SP3, following error message is displyaed whenever Outlook is opened "Microsoft Office has encountered a problem and needs to close". To resolve this issue below is the work around carried out but no results.

1) Uninsatlled & Reinstalled MS Office 2007 with SP1 & latest critical updates
2) ran  P PST file repair utility 'SCANPST' from C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12

An immidiate Solution will be highly appreciated.

Regards
VS
0
Comment
Question by:KASPBoodai
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23585374
Close Outlook and re-open using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe

Once open close any additional Personal Folders or Archive psts that may be open,

Check that Outlook is not set to use Cached Exchange Mode

Close Outlook

Re-open using Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanprofile

Once open, if outlook is stable, then go back and re-open any of the additional personal folders or Archive psts that may have been open previously, one at a time.


0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23586518
Hello KASPBoodai,

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook. Do the same for outlprnt file.

In Windows XP Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. In Windows Vista, file is located in C:\\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Register an important Outlook files. If using Windows XP, go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL and hit OK.

If using Vista and you get an error, run regsvr32.exe from an elevated command prompt. To get an elevated command prompt, right-click on the "Command Prompt" shortcut and select "Run as Administrator".

3. If no joy, an addin could be corrupt. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Trust Center > Add-Ins disable the addins.  This is similar to what apache09 said about going to safe mode.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus and other security programs, Yahoo and Google toolbars, and desktop search programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. On the Help menu, click Office Diagnostics. > Continue > Start Diagnostics

6. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829918

Hope this helps!
war1
0