?
Solved

Unable to close outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-02-08
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

  I just setup a new Domain, had users safe a pst file from outlook, disjoined and then joined users to new domain. No problems, but when I open outlook on a user it say config- account and then when I try to click the X or go to file exit it willnot closed. any ideas on how to fix this?
 Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:noad
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 23585121
Try going into the control panel (classic view) and open mail and delete any profiles that are there and add a new one for the new domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tercex11
ID: 23585129
With Outlook closed, try going into Control Panel and then doubleclick on the mial icon. Remove the current outlook setting and then close the icon.

Open Oultook again and it will ask you to setup Outlook. Go throguh the settings and see if that resolves your issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 23585187

 None worked,
what next?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 23585224

 No idea what it could be I just setup the account did not inport the pst fiel and I can't close it, when I go to task manager I can colse it by closing out the process, then if I try to open outlook again it says cinfig as if for the first time.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23585355
See known issue with Outlook not closing and how to resolve from SlipStick

http://www.slipstick.com/problems/close.asp

0