?
Solved

Via "VT1708" High Definition Audio Problem

Posted on 2009-02-08
11
Medium Priority
?
5,692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello Experts,
I have the following problem and I need help.
I have a computer with Windows Xp Sp3 Installed.
My Motherboard is MSI-7255.
My problem is with sound card It can't recognize the drivers more.
Few days ago I uninstalled  the sound drivers, until this, it was working fine.I took this computer with sound drivers allready installed. I don't have the mainboard CD.
Now when I download and install the drivers I get no result , no sound:(
Motherboard Link: http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func=downloaddetail&type=driver&maincat_no=1&prod_no=1082
I have tried also by Driveragent, I made an account there and made a webscan after that it seems that the drivers found by Driveragent is exacly the same and no result.
I can't install them with success, please help what I need to do?
Till now I unistalled all audio drivers did a clean install of drivers again , no sound:(
I have tried so far more than 20 Driver programs for audio. No result
First time I stuck so much to audio drivers and I am sure my card is working properly.
Because it was working until I do this shit unistallation.
What you suggest to do ?
I need to reinstall Windows Xp ?
What I Need to do?
Is this a Windows Update problem as I read in another site?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Billak0s
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Arafa_said
ID: 23585414
can you download and try this codec some time need Microsoft UAA Bus Driver for High Definition
http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/SOUND-CARD/VIA/VIA-HD-Audio-Codec-Driver-200.shtml
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23588343
i cannot find your mobo model on MSI; the one you linked to is : P4M890M-L/IL and that won't work for you
is your PC a brand ?  Dell ?   post the model then, or look for drivers on that site

another question :  "Few days ago I uninstalled  the sound drivers  "  WHY ??  i cannot think of a reason?  did you make a note of them?  can you point the driver wizard to them (they are still on your disk)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Billak0s
ID: 23589343
Hmm ,I use a hardware Diagnosis tool "Everest" and it tells under motherboard tab that  my motherboard model is  P4M890. And also I see another thing under motherboard ...>MSI-7255 this is not my motherboard model?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Billak0s
ID: 23589403
Arafa I need to install these drivers first and then after than I install the other one that downloaded from the MSI site?
Tell me exacly the order to try this.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Billak0s
ID: 23589426
Also these drivers says SP2. I need to have the Sp2 to work this?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Billak0s
ID: 23589515
I double click the .executable file and setup starts?
Or I need to do the manual install as the Readme File says Arafa?
Readme file that is located in the package you told me to download says.
3. Import driver components
(1) Copy all the files to a directory, e.g. "D:\VIADRIVERS\VIAHDUAA190a\".
(2) Create a directory, e.g. "D:\VIA_Repositories\", if there is
    none.
(3) Open Component Database Manager under Microsoft Windows
    Embedded Studio.
(4) Click on the "Repository" and then "Repository Roots..." buttons.
    Type in the complete path of the repositories directory,
    for example "D:\VIA_Repositories\". Click on the "Add" button
    and answer "Yes".
(5) Click on the "Database", "Import...", and then "..." buttons.
    Navigate to directory "D:\VIADRIVERS\VIAHDUAA190a\" and
    then choose the .SLD file. Next, pull down "Repository root"
    drop-down and select "D:\VIA_Repositories\". Click on the
    "Import" and then "Close" buttons to close the dialog.
(6) Close the "Component Database Manager".
 
Note: Please manually add the "VIA High Definition Audio(UAA)" component 
      in Target Designer.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23591122
could you please answer my questions?  if you run on, i don't know what works, or not
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Arafa_said
ID: 23604250
you need to install  Microsoft UAA Bus Driver for High Definition codec first and then install the sound driver
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Arafa_said earned 2000 total points
ID: 23604280
you need to do the manual install
0
 

Author Comment

by:Billak0s
ID: 23610059
Its ok this worked thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Billak0s
ID: 31544303
Worked
0