Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I configure Catalyst 3750 gig interfaces to route pass thru of data?

Posted on 2009-02-08
10
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a fiber run that will serve 3 buildings. One building, where fiber was merely being routed thru, now has a Catalyst 3750 for future users. I have installed the switch and have connected the fiber to 2 gig interfaces but I can't get the far side to light up. The port back to the ITN will link up, put the port meant to pass on data to the next building where I have current users does not. Please advise if this switch application is correct and if so where my interface config is going wrong. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:141ANG
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ciscoml320
ID: 23585315
Could you provide a bit more details on the physical layer of this setup? the Fiber, is it Single-mode, Multimode? Which transceivers if any are you  using on the 3750?  Can you provide "sh run int" on the interfaces on both sides of this connection.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 23586357
try swapping the fibre pair round if you have not tried this already.

switched over pairs are common in fibre links and will prevent the link comming up
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:141ANG
ID: 23596422
Please hang in with me folks. I am very fresh at this. I was able to get the trunk port working (G2/0/1).  Successful ping to the switch. Now the access port (G2/0/3) headed to the other building won't light up. We are running single mode fiber to the next building into a Gig MDA on a Nortel switch. The sh run int shows tdot1q encapsulation, and trunk/acess on 1/3. What am I missing?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 23598392
Hi sorry

as you will be aware the fibre you are running requires 2 cores. one for Transmitting traffic and one for reciving?

with a connector something like the one below (may be slightly different version or smaller)

if the people who installed the fibre have twisted the core over, you will be connecting the transmit port on one switch to the transmit port on the other switch, rather than to the reciving port.

you can test this by simple splitting the connector apart (the one below easly can be pulled apart in to two halfs) and plugging back in the switch with the pairs swaped over.

If you have a laser pen you can even test this by shining it down the fibre (you can user a desk top pointer if  you have a friend who can hold it to the fibre, although it wont carry as far or be as easy to see as an offical fibre tester pen. )

if you imagen each port on the switch has an A side and a B side then A connects to B and B connects to A.

I hope that made sence
SC-patch.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:141ANG
ID: 23603475
I feel pretty good about the physical aspects of the install...its the gigabit access port configuration I am not confident on. Does anyone have a standard configuration example that I can bounce mine off of?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 23609359
yer sure

#swithport trunk encaplisation dot1q
#switchport mode trunk
# no shut                              (alway worth checking if the port is shutdown ;) )


but thats all you need, that will set up a trunking port to trunk all vlans,

however you said the light is not comming on. The light should come on no matter what the settings of the port are. The light shows physical connection, not the proticol connection. So even if you have the port with out any settigns on it, you should still see the light showing it is connected to another switch some where...

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:141ANG
ID: 23659946
Thanks for the help. At this point I have the network at the switch. 2 things I need help with>>>
I can't ping the switch from the core. I can ping the core from the switch (We have a Nortel network) Also, I need to extend a gig interface to another building that is serviced with a nortel switch. How should I configure G/2/0/3 (Access, Trunk?)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:141ANG
ID: 23665467
Follow-up. I can link to an ExtremeSwitch off the 3750. Nortels are just not wanting to link up.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Street earned 750 total points
ID: 23668318
you should be able to, they all meet the same standards, however I dont work with Extreme switchs so cant help with the config
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:141ANG
ID: 31544305
Last response not too helpful as it appears they misread my last input (Extreme works). If anyone has this issue please contact me for a more complete explanation of the solution.
0