Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Synchronizing Calendar items between Local PST and Exchange

Posted on 2009-02-08
6
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I have Outlook 2007 connected to Exchange 2007 mailbox. I have set my default mail delivery to a local personal folder PST. I wanted to share my calendar with my assisstant so he can view and edit my calendar. I granted him the required permissions on my Exchange mailbox and he can edit my calendar on the mailbox.
Now, I have different items in both Calendar folders (the one located in my PST and the other in my mailbox). I use PST as the default delivery for my mails for the following reasons:
1. We have a mailbox size policy so I can't save much of items in my Exchange mailbox. So I have much of space in my PST.
2. I need to carry my laptop to work out my emails away from the corporate network every day.

I'm thinking of having a tool or way to synchronize both Calendar folders (PST Calendar with Exchange Mailbox Calendar) in both ways.

Could you please advice me how to overcome this scenario.
0
Comment
Question by:sabicdts
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 23585742
SlipStick has a wide range of great tools that you may use to sync your Mailbox and Calendar items.
See links below:

http://www.slipstick.com/addins/calendar.asp
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/sync.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabicdts
ID: 23585889
Thank you for the help, I checked both links but most of the tools either use Public Folders or Internet hosted services. Both techniques wouldn't work for me. I'm looking to synchronize my Exchange mailbox calendar with my PST calendar.
Do you have more ideas?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23586105
Why are you using PST delivery? It does rather defeat the point of having Exchange.
You will not find a solution to your problem. If an entry is found in your calendar in Exchange, Outlook will remove it to your PST location. That behaviour cannot be changed. It is impossible to keep a PST file and Exchange in sync.
You either need to change your delivery location to mailbox and have all content in your mailbox, or have PST file as the delivery location and not have the collaboration features.

You could look at putting a rule in to your Outlook to move the content to a PST file when it is delivered, which would be done at a per folder level, but that is about it.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabicdts
ID: 23588370
I use PST as the default delivery for my mails for the following reasons:
1. We have a mailbox size policy so I can't save much of items in my Exchange mailbox. So I have much of space in my PST.
2. I need to carry my laptop to work out my emails away from the corporate network every day.

I understand your point and I have already cnfigured rules to move mails to the PST. Is there a rule to copy Calendar contents and capture changes?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 23588715
If you have a laptop you should be using cached mode. That will retain a copy of your Exchange mailbox offline. That will mean that the PST file will be open as well as the Exchange mailbox. That is the only way that it will work.

If your mailbox policy is that restrictive then someone needs to raise that as an issue. PST files are evil things, if the email is of any value to the company then they wouldn't use them.

-M
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sabicdts
ID: 31544320
Thanks,
I'm using Cached Mode for the time being. I found some Synchronization tools that I'll test.
0