?
Solved

Can't connect to XP Home shared printer from XP Pro

Posted on 2009-02-08
5
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello experts,
I have a shared printer on an XP Home Eddition. I can't see that printer on my XP Proffesional. All two computers are connected in the same network (LAN) . The IP for XP PRO is 192.168.1.100, and for the XP HOME is 192.168.1.101. I tryed to ping the XP HOME, and it answered OK. What should i do to use the shared printer?

 
0
Comment
Question by:Cristi_E
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 23585993
On the pro box....

Start>run>\\192.168.1.101 , Enter....

Do you see the Shared printer? If not, then need to check your Firewall settings on the Home Box.....

Are you prompted for a username/password? If so, the User/Password combination should be set identically on the Home box, as it is on the Pro box......
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cristi_E
ID: 23586098
On the pro box, the sequence
Start>run>\\192.168.1.101 , Enter....

returned after few seconds a message box with
    \\192.168.1.101
   The network path was not found

I turned off the firewall on home box,   i tryed again and same result.   The sequence
   Start>run>cmd>ping 192.168.1.101 works fine.

Remark: the two computers are connected in LAN on a 8-port swich.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cristi_E
ID: 23586184
Can you give me another solution?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cristi_E
ID: 23586248
Any other suggestions?  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:alfil_28
alfil_28 earned 750 total points
ID: 23586317
Hi
Here´s a couple of ideas:

1. Open the Windows Control Panel. Control Panel can be found on the Windows Start Menu.

2.Open the "Network Connections" icon in Control Panel. The Control Panel will refresh to become the "Network Connections" window. If necessary, first open the "Network and Internet Connections" icon in Control panel, then choose "Network Connections" from within that screen.

3. Right-click on the selected network connection. A pop-up menu appears. If the connection is currently enabled, the last option in this menu will be "Properties.".Verify the propeties and see if you have enabled The File and printer sharing for microsoft networks.  save all try looking again through my network places.


Try opening my network places on the address bar type the name of the xp home machine like this \\COMPUTER_NAME then hit enter,  in most  cases this should pop up the login window, after typing the correct user and password. you should be able to see your printer just right click on it and select connect after a while the  printer appears as available on your list of printers.
Hope these ideas help
0