?
Solved

Other gmail domain extensions besides Gmail.com and Googlemail.com?

Posted on 2009-02-08
2
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi, if I have a gmail account named Aaron, what domain extensions other than Aaron@gmail.com and Aaron@googlemail.com can I send emails to? So basically, I want to know other addresses I can send the emails to.

@gmail.com
@googlemail.com
etc
0
Comment
Question by:checkercab7
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 23586128
As far as I know, and have been able to find, gmail.com and googlemail.com are the only ones.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1140 total points
ID: 23586499
Hello checkercab7,

To confirm what Miss_Sellaneus said, there is definitely no domain extension for Gmail other than @gmail.com and @googlemail.com.  The reason for the latter is that someone already had @gmail.com in Europe, so Gmail cannot use that domain there.

Hope this helps!
war1
0