Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

get data off of formatted mac hd

Posted on 2009-02-08
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just screwed up bigtime. I was trying to install ubuntu onto a external drive, and formatted my drive on my mac. I have not touched the mac since then, because i know that could overwrite the files.  I am in need of a service or program (i'm open to anythin right now) to get back the data.  However the most convienent for me would be some sort of live-cd version that I could boot off of.

Ofcourse free is what I would like the most, but again i'm open to anything.  Also i'm sorry I don't have many points open to give right now, but i will award more as soon as I can.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:nsavoie
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsavoie
ID: 23586365
It was an HFS journaled format.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:b0xa
ID: 23586464
Knoppix is a bootable linux OS which might help you. By default it mounts your hard drives as read only so data won't be destroyed whilst using it. It's free to use & download.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsavoie
ID: 23586660
Will that allow me to get data that i have already reformatted over?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsavoie
ID: 23586838
After firewiring into the hd on another computer, i can see that all of the files are still there.  So i'm assuming that the boot record or partition list is messed up.  How can I repair this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsavoie
ID: 23586898
My problem is much like this: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=630324

I do not want to re-install, how can i fix the bootloader?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 23592251
If you haven't done so already, you need to totally backup your files, delete and recreate the partitions and then re-install the OS.  Your system folders will never be blessed by the installer if you do not do this.  

Do not just simply erase and install.
0