?
Solved

Email not delivered to specific distribution group

Posted on 2009-02-08
11
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Our Trend AV server sends out an email alert when a virus is detected. It's sent to 3 groups, 1st level support, 2nd level support, 3rd level support.

1st and 3rd level receive the alert. 2nd level do not. Why?
0
Comment
Question by:Rhodan
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:HayesJupe
ID: 23586535
look for the obvious first - if the other two groups are recieving it, its likely your SMTP settings and exchange portion is fine.
The the email address for the 2nd dist group specified correctly ? Do you have any blocks on the 2nd DL ?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23586697
What does message tracking show?

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhodan
ID: 23593649
Thanks for the replies.

The email address is definately correct for the distribution lists.

Message tracking shows it being delivered to Exchange Server A, and the people that are on that server, then to Exchange server B, and the people that are on that server. It also shows an NDR being generated, but no details for what. The people in the DL that do not receive the message, are on the same server as me, I'm in one of the different DL's, and I receive it.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23594009
Server location has nothing to do with DLs.
Although do check the expansion server on the DL is valid.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhodan
ID: 23594208
What kind of SMTP settings could be affecting this? That's the only thing left that I can see, as it's delivered to Exchange Server A, then from there to Exchange Server B. When it hits A, an NDR is generation in the message tracking.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:HayesJupe
ID: 23594466
can you pst the NDR - this will give us the best indication as to the cause of the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhodan
ID: 23594516
How do I get the details of the NDR, nothing is shown in the message tracking?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:HayesJupe
ID: 23594788
send the DL a message from your account.... you'll get an NDR back... :-)
<unless your telling us that the message disappears into the ether an no NDR is sent... but you've told us above you can see the NDR being generated in the message tracking logs>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhodan
ID: 23594863
OK here's an update.

I changed it to my email address, and then everyone receives the message just fine.

The original FROM email address was one that does not actually exist.

How would that stop it being delivered to just one DL?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 23594877
Check the delivery settings on the list to see if there are any restrictions on there.

-M
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rhodan
ID: 31544349
Yes it was a restriction on the DL. Thanks
0