?
Solved

Citrix - Two published applications unable to see each others sessions?

Posted on 2009-02-08
4
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have an environment in which a few of our applications interact with each other (e.g one product has a button that imitates key clicks / our forms have an email button which will load that form as an attachment in our email program).

When we publish these two applications on Citrix, this button will not work because the each application session can not see the other. We've tried forcing them to the same server, yet this still does not work. Is there any way for Citrix sessions to be able to identify other sessions and interact with them?
0
Comment
Question by:1645Y
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 23589914
No there's really no way to do this, You'll need to launch both applications in the same session. Is there a way for you to add a macro or some kind of button that will launch the 2nd application in the first application?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 23592542
The existing session should be used, but that will only work if the basic session configuration (color, sound, encryption) is configured exactly the same. These two applications probably differ somewhere (other than the application path and name).
It's easiest to achieve that if you create a "template" published application (wordpad or calc or whatever), and then don't publish your application using the wizard, but by copying the template and only adjusting application name, path, users, and icon.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 23594664
Look at three utilities from the CTRL-ALT-DEL Consultancy:

TSKAAPOP
TSKAAPOW
TSKAASPLAT

http://www.ctrl-alt-del.com.au/CAD_TSUtils.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1645Y
ID: 31544357
Thanks a lot - these apps are perfect!
0