?
Solved

How to install vnc and gnome on a dedicated server (Ubuntu 8.10 Server)

Posted on 2009-02-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Im in my house and i want to connect to my dedicated server which is somewhere else. I got the ip adress username and password.  I use the software putty to connect to the dedicated server and it works fine.

The problem is that its not GUI.Therefore i would like to know the exact step of how to install vnc and gnome on my ubuntu 8.10 Server from the command line.

Basically I want to be able to log in to my Ubuntu Server by seeing a Graphic User Interface and i want to be able to connect to it via VNC. By the way i run windows xp from home and want to connect via Vnc to Ubuntu 8.10 Server which i would like to be Graphic User Interface.

Thanks for your help in advance
ScreenShot002.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Stevoadobe
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Fabio Marzocca earned 200 total points
ID: 23588519
It is not a good idea to access a server thru the GUI, anyway first you have to install ubuntu-desktop on the server:

sudo apt-get install ubuntu-desktop


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:illuzian
illuzian earned 200 total points
ID: 23588629
As said above its a bad idea, if proficient its easier to manage from a shell sessions

user@host>sudo apt-get install ubuntu-desktop vnc4server 
 
OR
 
user@host>sudo apt-get install ubuntu-desktop tightvncserver 

Open in new window

0