?
Solved

yahoo / google ads

Posted on 2009-02-08
7
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
when someone types in 'business type' 'zip-code' into google / yahoo,  and gets results with a map and business phone numbers,   what is this called


How much does this cost to list business in google / yahoo?
Is there a way to pay less to a service that does this in bulk?  
What is an example of such a service?

0
Comment
Question by:eejk
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 23587222
Google and Yahoo offer business listings for free.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 23587233
In case the Google URL wraps, just use this one - https://www.google.com/local/add
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 23587243
GoDaddy's Traffic Blazer is a low cost site for automatic entry and management of your search engine submissions.
http://www.godaddy.com/gdshop/traffic_blazer/landing.asp 
0
 

Author Comment

by:eejk
ID: 23589398
what does this mean
In case the Google URL wraps, just use this one - https://www.google.com/local/add


I notice when I type in
http://www.google.com/a
for google domain email
the url redirects to google.com... which is not where I want to go

is that what 'wraps' means...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 2000 total points
ID: 23593182
For Google it used to be called Google Local now its part of Google Maps.  The URL is the same to add your business
www.google.com/local/add
For Yahoo the url is http://listings.local.yahoo.com/csubmit/index.php
For MSN/Live (http://maps.live.com ) the url is https://ssl.search.live.com/listings/ListingCenter.aspx
Its free so you won't find any "bulk" deals, but I'm sure you could find someone cheap on forums.digitalpoint.com or getafreelancer.com to add bulk submissions for you.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 23595548
>>> what does this mean
>>> In case the Google URL wraps, just use this one - https://www.google.com/local/add
 
I had accidentally pasted the entire URL, including session specific data, therefore I provided the regular URL (link) without the session data which would not be valid for you or anyone else.


0