?
Solved

Linux as IPS

Posted on 2009-02-08
8
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello
Is there a Linux based product that would allow me to use a dedicated Linux box as an IPS system which also allows signature updates etc.?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rowansmith earned 1000 total points
ID: 23587354
Snort www.snort.org

It can be configured to do IPS.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 23587436
Hi,

There are a few options;

Snort                          www.snort.org
OSSEC                        www.ossec.net
Open Tripwire             sourceforge.net/projects/tripwire/
Untangle                     www.untangle.com
Bro-IDS                       www.bro-ids.org/
Endian                        www.endian.com
Prelude IDS                www.prelude-ids.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 23588822
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24819907
Ping.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 25377908
>>experts exchange is forcing me to close this question although I'm not ready to do so yet as I'm still testing all the products that were suggested to me.<<
You have abandoned the question for over seven months and you are surprised?

But while I appreciate the points, you obviously do not understand how to close a question.  I am going to ask a Moderator to open this question again, so that this time you can get it right.

This is from the EE Guidelines:

<quote>
How do I close a question?
There are five ways:

Accept an Expert's comment as the solution
If an Expert has given you the solution to your question, or has led you to the solution, select this option.

Accept multiple solutions
If several Experts collaborated to provide a solution, use this option and split the points among them.

Accept your own comment as the solution
If you solved your problem with no assistance from any Expert, post your solution and then click the

Accept As Solution button in your own comment.
Accept your own comment, and award points to Experts for their assistance
If you answered your own question, but wish to award points to Experts for their attempts to help, use this option.

Delete your question
If you are not getting the kinds of responses that will lead to a solution, you should consider deleting your question and trying again. The Delete Question button is located near the text of your original post.
If you are not certain which selection to make, click the Request Attention button, and the Moderators will help you with the proper choice.

</quote>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 31544395
experts exchange is forcing me to close this question although I'm not ready to do so yet as I'm still testing all the products that were suggested to me.
0