Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing Lotus Notes doclink from web browser

Posted on 2009-02-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
At the moment, we are using Lotus Notes v6 and have lots of doclinks created.
I am planning to migrate a group of users to Google mail (e.g. ABC.com) and this group of users will be using MS Outlook as mail client. I had tested accessing Doclink sent by LN in Outlook without a glitch. It will automatically open up LN client, authenticate and retrieve the doclink page. However, I would like to do the same without LN client & account as some of our users will be using the GMail web. Can this be done? or do you know any solutions out there that can do the doclink convertion?

FYI, I will still have the Lotus Notes running (another group of users still using it, difference domain name)
0
Comment
Question by:srhs_malaysia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dkikalis earned 500 total points
ID: 23587547
The Lotus Notes Link file is simply an INI files with the document number and  DB GUID in it. If your domino server is running the HTTP service you can open the links via a web interface.  That is http://servername/DBNAME.nsf/OPENDOC?DOCNUMBER... In HTML the link looks like

<a href=Notes:///802564880042E496/85255E01001356A8852554C200753106/81E8BF2282D5844EC82572F2001D3284>Link</a>

This tells the brower to open Notes with the correct doument.

This can altered to <a href=http://ServerName/DBNAME?OpenDoc?=802564880042E496/85255E01001356A8852554C200753106/81E8BF2282D5844EC82572F2001D3284>Link</a>

or with a bit more registry manipluation to can replace how notes:// is treated in ie.
Hope this helps.
1
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 23590733

Accessing Notes via the WEB. URL for Notes
Notes URL's don't quite work that way. They are one of:

notes://common_server_name/database
notes://common_server_name/database/view/document

Where common_server_name MUST BE the part of the server name before the slash -- I don't know where you picked up the @BO1@NMP, because that's definitely not part of the server name.

Database can be a path/filename.nsf, or hex16 replica ID, or __hex16.nsf

View can be a view name, a view hex32 ID, or a dummy string that does not match any view name.

There are no ?Commands to place at the end.  The document ID is the last thing that shoudl be present.

common_server_name can also be blank -- notes:///database -- for a local file.

also
 In Notes 6 and higher, the notes:// URL of a database, view, form, or document can be determined using the NotesURL property of the element when it's accessed in LotusScript as a NotesDatabase, NotesView, NotesForm, or NotesDocument. If you want to construct a notes:// URL manually, it's of the structure:
    * notes://servername/databaseName?OpenDatabase or notes://servername/__dbReplicaID?OpenDatabase for a database
    * notes://servername/databaseName/viewName?OpenView or notes://servername/__dbReplicaID/viewUNID?OpenView for a view
    * notes://servername/databaseName/formName?OpenForm or notes://servername/__dbReplicaID/formUNID?OpenForm for a form
    * notes://servername/databaseName/0/documentUNID?OpenDocument or notes://servername/__dbReplicaID/0/documentUNID?OpenDocument for a document

substitute  http for web access but use the following format.

http://test2k/webmail.nsf?open


I hope this helps !
1
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 23629143
You will need to have the Http task running on Domino and correct ACL set up for the databases.


I hope this helps !
0