?
Solved

Monitor setting tool/ software?

Posted on 2009-02-08
6
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Our projector cannot display the full window (from the VGA signal) to the screen

But we dont want to move the projector

Is there a software we can zoom out/ adjust the picture size and angle on the pc, and set the output size smaller? (like many monitor do)

0
Comment
Question by:sydmike
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
prd00 earned 300 total points
ID: 23588035
Usually, driver has ability to modify their border. You can adjust size, and positioning with the driver.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 23591462
I would check if the projector itself has this feature in one of its options.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:prd00
prd00 earned 300 total points
ID: 23607778
I think that projector SHOULD have this option, but that won't remove the cropping. It will zoom the image, including its crops
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 23611804
I have seen 1024x768 native projectors which can display an 800x600 image in the center with a thick black border.  In other words, feeding the projector a resolution lower than the native resolution might work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydmike
ID: 23618492
The electrician didn't install it in right place

I ve already set the zoom/position  on the peojector, but 10% area still can't be displayed

and that projector seems don't support letter box mode. even the resolution is 800x600, it is still full screen.

mmm...........so I think there might be a software to adjust the video output
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:prd00
prd00 earned 300 total points
ID: 23619675
Yes... there IS a software. Your driver.
0