Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Choosing between Migo PC Backup - Pro 10 & Acronis True Image Home

Posted on 2009-02-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,420 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have evaluating both of these applications for home usage (w/VISTA) and was wondering if anyone can speak about why they would choose one over the other. I what to be able to do the following:

           - create a system recovery disk
           - create system backups weekly
           - create data backups daily
           - create registry backups
           - create email backups

Please tell me  your preferences.
0
Comment
Question by:amadeus023
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MSRamrod earned 750 total points
ID: 23587615
I have to say, go with Acronis, not because I advise against using Migo but because I have used Acronis for over a year and never had any problems with it. If this is just for a single home computer and not a croup of clients I also suggest using a program called backup platinum, which can be downloaded and evaluated for 30 days from www.backupplatinum.com
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23588670
on EE most experts and myself favor Acronis - it has some nice features :
-automatic adapt to larger or smaller partitions
-migration to othe rr hardware with "generic" drivers
-easy GUI, and easy to use wizards
0
 

Author Comment

by:amadeus023
ID: 23589522
MSRamrod:  Why would you suggest Backup Platinum over Acronis for a home computer?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amadeus023
ID: 31544399
TY!
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Microsoft will be releasing the Windows 10 Creators Update in just a matter of weeks. Are you prepared? Follow these steps to ensure everything goes smoothly and you don't lose valuable data on your PC.
Ever visit a website where you spotted a really cool looking Font, yet couldn't figure out which font family it belonged to, or how to get a copy of it for your own use? This article explains the process of doing exactly that, as well as showing how…
Viewers will learn how to maximize accessibility options in an Excel workbook for users with accessibility issues.
The viewer will learn how to use a discrete random variable to simulate the return on an investment over a period of years, create a Monte Carlo simulation using the discrete random variable, and create a graph to represent the possible returns over…

579 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question